Monday, February 27, 2012

A card for a Friend

Sometimes life gets so busy with work and other stuff we don't stop and smell the roses! Or stop to enjoy a nice cup of tea!
I made this card for a good friend of mine Eulanda. She is a very talented lady. It has been a while since I had made her something. SO I sat down and made her a card! Just a thinking of you card!
I used my graphicat tea stamp for the sentiments and tea stain! LOL that is what I call it. Other people call it a coffee ring!
I was really excited about how this tickled pink stamp turned out!! I also got this stamp from Graphicat Designs
I am hoping that she got her card by now. If not it is in the mail!! Just taking it's time getting to you!!
I colored with copics
The Flower dies I used are Cheery Lynn Dies.
I used some glimmer mist
Glossy accents for the tea pot, cup and tea bag.

3 comments:

Tanya S said...

Again ahhhh loving those flowers. Great card,yep they turned out fabulous !!Lucky girl!!Me next please lol!! Missing ya!!

Eulanda said...

LMAO! Love Tanya's comment. HEY! I GOT IT I GOT IT!! OMG YOU FRICKIN ROCKED THAT CARD!! It's just gorgeous and I love those flowers! Great layout and the distress tags are just a perfect layer. WOW so cool!! Love those colored images and the TH filmstrip. One of my fav embellie's EVAH...wow! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!! HUGS!!

Sarah said...

This is amazing Chris!! I LOVE that you put these guys on distressed tags on a card!! And those flowers are AWESOME!! Love the way you've coloured the images too! I have the mad hatter, but I think I might just need to get the girl too!! LOVE IT!!